Wednesday, June 4

Tiger’s Left Knee Speaks on U.S. Open Prep


Tiger's Left Knee at the 2007 Masters.
(Pocketwiley/Flickr)


ARMCHAIR GOLF recently caught up with Tiger’s Left Knee during a break between practice sessions.

Q: In Monday’s conference call, Tiger said, “I feel like I'm getting there. Hopefully, it'll be close to 100%. If not, no big deal.”


LEFT KNEE:
Yeah, I know. I was there.

Q: Is there anything you would like to add?


LEFT KNEE:
Nope.

Q: Do you agree with the “no big deal” part?


LEFT KNEE:
Next question, please.

Q: What do you think of Torrey Pines?

LEFT KNEE:
Love Torrey. Love it. Tiger and I have played there since he was a tyke. Absolutely gorgeous place. Of course, it looks different to me.

Q: How so?


LEFT KNEE:
I’m a lot closer to the ground. It’s a whole different vantage point.

Q: Got it.


LEFT KNEE: Still, a great place for me. The terrain is not real up and down, so that’s good, especially coming off surgery.

Q: What’s your biggest concern going into next week?


LEFT KNEE:
I want Tiger to play well, of course. We’re so due to win a U.S. Open, and I don’t want anyone to think I’m holding him back from his goals.

Q: Anything else?


LEFT KNEE:
I hope we can stay out of that insane U.S. Open rough. That’s probably my biggest personal fear. I mean, when Tiger goes after it in the rough, hide the women and children.

Q: Does it hurt?


LEFT KNEE:
Does Titleist make golf balls?

Q: Understand.


LEFT KNEE:
Anyway, maybe Stevie will encourage Tiger to keep the driver in the bag a little more than usual so we can keep our dimpled friend on the short grass most of the time.

Q: How are we on time?


LEFT KNEE: I gotta go. We’re working on the short game this afternoon, which I enjoy much more than those 124 M.P.H. swings on the practice tee. Lot less stress on me, if you know what I mean.

Q: Thanks, and best of luck next week.


LEFT KNEE:
Yep. We’ll see what happens.

Related:

Q&A: Tiger’s Left Knee Carries Weight of Golf World

2 comments :

Nottageek said...

Outstanding!

Tiger's knee (and US golf in general) also discussed here:
http://expectarant.blogspot.com/2008/05/waiting-for-goydos.html

Cheers,
Nottageek

OrlandoGolfBlogger said...

heh another awesome left knee post. Keep it up, they're good for a laugh!